‹ Back to results $575,000 343 E Scott Ave, South Salt Lake, UT · 4 bd · 1¾ ba · 2,052 sqft See this home
51 photos

Accepting backup offers MLS# 2161815 · 149 days on the market

$575,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

343 E Scott Ave, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

4beds
1¾baths
2,052sqft
0.14acres
1965built
$280per sqft

About this home

House Hack! Rent or Airbnb one level and have part of your mortgage paid! Two complete living spaces. One flexible home. Live on one level and use the other for extended family, guests or potential rental income. Each level offers two bedrooms, a kitchen, bathroom, laundry and living space-all in a beautifully updated South Salt Lake home minutes from downtown. Live Upstairs. Create Income or Privacy Downstairs.Rare South Salt Lake home offering two complete living spaces under one roof! This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home provides exceptional flexibility for multi-generational living, extended guests, roommates or a potential house-hacking opportunity. Each level features 2 bedrooms, a full kitchen, bathroom, laundry area and spacious living room, while the separate lower-level entrance adds privacy and convenience. Inside, enjoy remodeled kitchens and bathrooms, granite countertops, durable LVP flooring, modern finishes, new window shades and abundant natural light. A new roof was installed in 2023, providing added peace of mind. The fully finished lower level expands the possibilities, whether used as a private guest suite, home office, recreation area or potential income-producing space. Situated on a fully fenced corner lot with an attached garage, additional parking, central air and no HOA. Conveniently located near downtown Salt Lake City, I-15, I-80, public transportation, shopping, dining, parks and recreation. Whether you are searching for a move-in-ready South Salt Lake home, flexible multi-generational layout or property with future rental potential, this one delivers space, versatility and an outstanding central location.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in South Salt Lake today

41for sale
13under contract or backup
7new in the last 30 days
$400,000median asking price
$283median asking price per sq ft
75median days since listed
This home against South Salt Lake

$575,000 is 44% above the median asking price in South Salt Lake.

At $280 per sqft it asks about the city median.

68% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in South Salt Lake ›

Living in South Salt Lake

South Salt Lake is a city in Salt Lake County and a core inner suburb of Salt Lake City, part of the Salt Lake City metropolitan area.

  • 26,777 residents (2020)
  • 2 rail stations
  • 4 named trails
  • 11 named parks

Read the guide to South Salt Lake ›

Monthly payment

$3,580per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,186
Property tax
$283
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($57,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Split-Entry/Bi-Level
Garage
1 car
Basement
Entrance, Walk-Out Access
Lot
0.14 acres
Subdivision
SCOTTSVILLE SUB
Stories
2
See all 20 details
Rooms
14
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Parking: Uncovered, Attached
Heating
Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
Effective year built
2008
County
Salt Lake
Faces
South
Zoning
Single-Family, Short Term
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Basement Apartment
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops
  • Basement Entrance
  • Walkout
  • Patio: Open
See all 18 features

Interior

  • Basement Apartment
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops

Exterior

  • Basement Entrance
  • Walkout
  • Patio: Open

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryLincoln
MiddleGranite Park
HighCottonwood

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in South Salt Lake ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.