‹ Back to results $579,900 634 E 400 N, Orem, UT · 4 bd · 2¼ ba · 3,347 sqft See this home
31 photos

For sale MLS# 2163384 · 144 days on the market

$579,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

634 E 400 N, Orem, UT 84097

4beds
2¼baths
3,347sqft
0.3acres
1958built
$173per sqft

About this home

Originally built in 1958, the home was expanded in 1979 with the addition of a spacious 30' x 20' great room and an oversized two-car garage. The home offers approximately 2,115 square feet on the main level and 1,235 square feet in the basement. The basement includes a mother-in-law apartment with a separate outside entrance. A major recent improvement includes a new roof on the home and storage shed installed in 2025. Additional features include a hot tub room, mature landscaping, garden area, and generous outdoor space. Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from an independent appraisal. Buyer to verify all information. Owner/Agent

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Orem today

213for sale
61under contract or backup
45new in the last 30 days
$525,000median asking price
$230median asking price per sq ft
75median days since listed
This home against Orem

$579,900 is 10% above the median asking price in Orem.

At $173 per sqft it asks 25% less than the median in the city.

66% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Orem ›

Living in Orem

Orem is a city in Utah County in the north central part of the state, adjacent to Provo, Lindon, and Vineyard and approximately 45 miles south of Salt Lake City.

  • 98,129 residents (2020)
  • 1 rail station
  • 3 named trails
  • 30 named parks

Read the guide to Orem ›

Monthly payment

$3,554per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,213
Property tax
$230
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($57,990), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.3 acres
Subdivision
DIXON ACRS.
Stories
2
See all 19 details
Rooms
15
Basement finished
95%
Parking
Extra Width, Extra Length
Heating
Gas: Central, Wood
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Asphalt, Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
County
Utah
Faces
North
Zoning
Single-Family
  • Basement Apartment
  • Central Vacuum
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Oven: Wall
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Porch: Open
  • Patio: Open
See all 20 features

Interior

  • Basement Apartment
  • Central Vacuum
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Oven: Wall
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.

Exterior

  • Porch: Open
  • Patio: Open

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced: Part
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryCascade
MiddleCanyon View
HighOrem

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Alpine

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Orem ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.