‹ Back to results $548,000 3704 S 6800 W, West Valley City, UT · 2 units · 4 bd total · 1,886 sqft See this home
16 photos

For sale MLS# 2168371 · 122 days on the market

$548,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

3704 S 6800 W, West Valley City, UT 84128

2units
4beds
2baths
1,886sqft
0.22acres
1979built
$291per sqft

About this home

Turnkey, renovated duplex tucked away at the end of a quiet street in West Valley City-an excellent opportunity for investors seeking an established, income-producing property. Each unit is approximately 943 sq. ft. Features 2 bedrooms 1 bath with updated interiors, LVP flooring, and newer water heaters. Situated on a spacious 9,583 sq. ft. lot with low-maintenance artificial turf, each unit offers its own covered carport plus additional driveway parking. Both units are leased through spring/summer 2027 at $1570 and $1625 per month, generating $3195 in monthly rent and $38,340 in annual gross rental income. Conveniently located near schools, public transportation, shopping, grocery stores, and freeway access, with Downtown Salt Lake City approximately 20 minutes away. A great opportunity to acquire a renovated duplex with immediate rental income and established tenants.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in West Valley City today

26for sale
5under contract or backup
3new in the last 30 days
$664,500median asking price
$251median asking price per sq ft
74median days since listed
This home against West Valley City

$548,000 is 18% below the median asking price in West Valley City.

At $291 per sqft it asks 16% more than the median in the city.

43% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in West Valley City ›

Living in West Valley City

West Valley City is the second-most populous city in Utah, incorporated in 1980 from the four communities of Granger, Hunter, Chesterfield, and Redwood. It lies on the northwest side of the Salt Lake Valley between Salt Lake City, Magna, Taylorsville and Kearns Township.

  • 140,230 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 6 named trails
  • 39 named parks

Read the guide to West Valley City ›

Monthly payment

$3,398per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,037
Property tax
$251
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($54,800), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Side By Side
Lot
0.22 acres
Subdivision
PARK
Parking
Covered, Attached
Heating
Gas: Central
Flooring
Tile
See all 15 details
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Aluminum, Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2006
County
Salt Lake
Faces
East
Zoning
Single-Family, Multi-Fami
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain
  • Mountain(s)
See all 15 features

Interior

  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryOrchard
MiddleMatheson
HighCyprus

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More multi-unit in West Valley City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.