‹ Back to results $474,900 5050 W 3500 S, West Valley City, UT · 4 bd · 2¼ ba · 1,830 sqft See this home
40 photos

For sale MLS# 2169793 · 114 days on the market

$474,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

5050 W 3500 S, West Valley City, UT 84120

4beds
2¼baths
1,830sqft
0.34acres
1950built
$260per sqft

About this home

!!! PRICE REDUCED !!! OVER $50K IN MAJOR UPGRADES ALREADY DONE! Set on a private 0.34 acre lot, this West Valley City home delivers something buyers love: fewer projects and more possibilities. Major improvements include a newer roof, replaced sewer line, new windows, new asphalt driveway, fresh interior paint, new blinds, and stylish LVP flooring throughout. Outside, enjoy an expansive backyard with brand new premium turf plus a rare detached, air conditioned studio perfect for a home office, gym, hobby room, or creative space. Dual agricultural zoning creates even more possibilities, including a potential detached ADU, animals, equestrian uses, kennel, day care, preschool, and more, subject to applicable requirements and approvals. Add a hidden attic bonus room, 2 car split garage, and quick access to Bangerter Highway and I 215. Major upgrades, extra space, and uncommon versatility all in one property.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in West Valley City today

363for sale
97under contract or backup
99new in the last 30 days
$469,000median asking price
$226median asking price per sq ft
67median days since listed
This home against West Valley City

$474,900 is about the median asking price in West Valley City.

At $260 per sqft it asks 15% more than the median in the city.

57% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in West Valley City ›

Living in West Valley City

West Valley City is the second-most populous city in Utah, incorporated in 1980 from the four communities of Granger, Hunter, Chesterfield, and Redwood. It lies on the northwest side of the Salt Lake Valley between Salt Lake City, Magna, Taylorsville and Kearns Township.

  • 140,230 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 6 named trails
  • 39 named parks

Read the guide to West Valley City ›

Monthly payment

$2,967per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,632
Property tax
$226
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($47,490), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.34 acres
Stories
2
Rooms
12
See all 20 details
Basement finished
95%
Parking
Detached
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Laminate, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Aluminum
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
Effective year built
2026
County
Salt Lake
Faces
South
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, VA Loan
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryValley Crest
MiddleHunter
HighHunter

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in West Valley City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.