‹ Back to results $555,000 979 W 1700 N, Provo, UT · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,614 sqft See this home
43 photos

Under contract MLS# 2170517 · 110 days on the market

$555,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

979 W 1700 N, Provo, UT 84604

4beds
3baths
2,614sqft
0.23acres
1975built
$212per sqft

About this home

Beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home. This home was renovated in 2022 with new cabinetry, granite countertops, and updated finishes. The front yard is xeriscaped. The backyard is complete with a large deck featuring a built-in hot tub.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Provo today

230for sale
70under contract or backup
42new in the last 30 days
$467,500median asking price
$252median asking price per sq ft
81median days since listed
This home against Provo

$555,000 is 19% above the median asking price in Provo.

At $212 per sqft it asks 16% less than the median in the city.

61% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Provo ›

Living in Provo

Provo is the county seat of Utah County, located 43 miles south of Salt Lake City along the Wasatch Front, between Orem to the north and Springville to the south.

  • 115,162 residents (2020)
  • 2 rail stations
  • 17 named trails
  • 59 named parks

Read the guide to Provo ›

Monthly payment

$3,438per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,076
Property tax
$252
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($55,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.23 acres
Subdivision
REVISED TERRE GRANDE
Stories
2
See all 21 details
Rooms
12
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Rv Parking, Attached, Extra Height, Extra Width, Storage Above, Extra Length
Heating
Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Laminate, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Brick, Stone
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2022
County
Utah
Faces
North
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Floor Drains
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas
  • Granite Countertops
  • Smart Thermostat(s)
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
  • Lighting
See all 27 features

Interior

  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Floor Drains
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas
  • Granite Countertops
  • Smart Thermostat(s)

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
  • Lighting
  • Porch: Open
  • Skylights
  • Sliding Glass Doors
  • Patio: Open

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Secluded
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Part
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryWestridge
MiddleCentennial
HighProvo

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Provo

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Provo ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.