‹ Back to results $469,000 4162 S 4800 W, West Valley City, UT · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,080 sqft See this home
43 photos

For sale MLS# 2171445 · 117 days on the market

$469,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

4162 S 4800 W, West Valley City, UT 84120

4beds
2baths
2,080sqft
0.24acres
1958built
$225per sqft

About this home

PRICE REDUCED TO $469,000 PLUS AN ADDITIONAL $10,000 IN BUYDOWNS OR CONCESSIONS! Welcome to this spacious 2,080-square-foot rambler featuring updated living spaces on both the main floor and in the basement. The basement includes a separate entrance, offering excellent flexibility for a private guest area, home office, extended-family living space, or potential mother-in-law quarters, and a FULL KITCHEN. Improvements include a new roof and shingles, gutters, windows, providing added peace of mind for the next owner. Outside, the property offers a large backyard with plenty of room to relax, entertain, garden, or customize to fit your needs. The backyard provides a great opportunity to create your own ideal outdoor space. The property also includes a 12-by-20-foot shop, a separate 8-by-10-foot utility shed. Ample off-street parking is available in the front. With updated interior spaces, flexible basement access, outbuildings, and a spacious yard, this beautiful home is full of potential and ready for its next owner Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from county records. Buyer is advised to obtain an independent measurement.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in West Valley City today

363for sale
97under contract or backup
99new in the last 30 days
$469,000median asking price
$226median asking price per sq ft
67median days since listed
This home against West Valley City

$469,000 is about the median asking price in West Valley City.

At $225 per sqft it asks about the city median.

57% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in West Valley City ›

Living in West Valley City

West Valley City is the second-most populous city in Utah, incorporated in 1980 from the four communities of Granger, Hunter, Chesterfield, and Redwood. It lies on the northwest side of the Salt Lake Valley between Salt Lake City, Magna, Taylorsville and Kearns Township.

  • 140,230 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 6 named trails
  • 39 named parks

Read the guide to West Valley City ›

Monthly payment

$2,926per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,599
Property tax
$217
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($46,900), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Basement
Entrance, Full
Lot
0.24 acres
Subdivision
CLEARVIEW HOMES
Stories
2
Rooms
12
See all 19 details
Basement finished
80%
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Window Unit(s)
Flooring
Carpet
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Asphalt, Brick, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
1999
County
Salt Lake
Faces
East
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range/Oven: Built-In
  • Video Camera(s)
  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
  • Porch: Open
  • Patio: Open
See all 21 features

Interior

  • Kitchen: Second
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range/Oven: Built-In
  • Video Camera(s)

Exterior

  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
  • Porch: Open
  • Patio: Open

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Part
  • Secluded
  • Sidewalks
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryHunter
MiddleJohn F. Kennedy
HighHunter

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in West Valley City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.