‹ Back to results $690,000 4521 S Countrylane Rd, Salt Lake City, UT · 3 bd · 3½ ba · 2,748 sqft See this home
48 photos

For sale MLS# 2172395 · 102 days on the market

$690,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

4521 S Countrylane Rd, Salt Lake City, UT 84117

3beds
3½baths
2,748sqft
0.06acres
1985built
$251per sqft

About this home

Tucked within one of Salt Lake's most sought-after communities, this beautifully maintained residence enjoys one of the community's most desirable settings-adjacent to open green space with convenient access to the heated saltwater pool while offering a private, beautifully curated patio designed for quiet mornings and relaxing evenings. Inside, timeless design and exceptional care are evident throughout. Rich hardwood floors, quality cabinetry, stone countertops, and traditional architectural details create a warm, refined atmosphere that feels both elegant and inviting. The thoughtfully designed floor plan offers three spacious bedrooms, three-and-a-half bathrooms, comfortable gathering spaces, and an effortless flow for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite serves as a peaceful retreat, featuring a spacious bath with a standalone tub, a separate walk-in shower, and generous closet space. Every room reflects years of meticulous ownership and pride of maintenance. The outdoor living spaces are equally special. A private paver patio beneath the pergola offers a tranquil extension of the home, while mature landscaping and the adjacent open green space create a sense of privacy rarely found within the community. With a two-car garage, access to exceptional community amenities, downtown salt lake and world class skiing, and a location that combines convenience with peaceful surroundings, this is a rare opportunity to own one of Countrylane's most desirable residences. Reach out today for a private tour.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Salt Lake City today

855for sale
189under contract or backup
193new in the last 30 days
$519,000median asking price
$347median asking price per sq ft
66median days since listed
This home against Salt Lake City

$690,000 is 33% above the median asking price in Salt Lake City.

At $251 per sqft it asks 28% less than the median in the city.

59% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Salt Lake City ›

Living in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City is the capital and most populous city of Utah, founded in 1847 and located in a valley near the Great Salt Lake.

  • 199,723 residents (2020)
  • 24 rail stations
  • 79 named trails
  • 101 named parks

Read the guide to Salt Lake City ›

Monthly payment

$4,556per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,824
Property tax
$347
Home insurance
$110
HOA
$275

10% down ($69,000), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.06 acres
HOA
$275/mo
Subdivision
VILLAS OF COUNTRY LA
See all 20 details
Stories
3
Rooms
14
Basement finished
98%
Parking
Attached, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Wood
Construction
Brick, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2007
County
Salt Lake
Terms
Cash, Conventional, VA Loan
  • Alarm: Security
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Disposal
  • French Doors
  • Gas Log
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops
  • Bay Box Windows
See all 29 features

Interior

  • Alarm: Security
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Disposal
  • French Doors
  • Gas Log
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops

Exterior

  • Bay Box Windows
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Lighting
  • Stained Glass Windows

Lot features

  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Secluded
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Community amenities

  • Pets Permitted
  • Pool
  • Snow Removal
  • Trash
  • Water

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryHill View
MiddleBonneville
HighCottonwood

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Salt Lake City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.