‹ Back to results $525,000 255 W 580 S, Orem, UT · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,228 sqft See this home
42 photos

Under contract MLS# 2172531 · 101 days on the market

$525,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

255 W 580 S, Orem, UT 84058

5beds
2baths
2,228sqft
0.21acres
1986built
$236per sqft

About this home

LARGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT! MOTIVATED SELLER!! Paid Off Solar Panels designed to significantly save you money on utility bills in addition to the double-pane energy saving windows, and central HVAC. Location, Location Location! Welcome home to this charming 5-Bedroom, 2-Bathroom Rambler Style home located in a highly sought after Orem neighborhood just minutes from Utah Valley University (UVU) campus and well regarded school district. Situated on a flat, landscaped 0.21 acre lot with mountain views, the 2,228 square foot property offers a blend of suburban comfort and urban convenience. The layout features modern kitchen upgrades like granite countertops, a spacious primary bath with double vanities and walk-in closet. Finished basement for family entertainment, fireplace, a renovated outdoor deck for weekend BBQ's. Automatic sprinkler system, attached 2-car garage with dedicated RV Parking! This property has it all! Buyer responsible to verify all listing information, square.footage/acreage, to buyer's own satisfaction.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Orem today

213for sale
61under contract or backup
45new in the last 30 days
$525,000median asking price
$230median asking price per sq ft
75median days since listed
This home against Orem

$525,000 is about the median asking price in Orem.

At $236 per sqft it asks 3% more than the median in the city.

66% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Orem ›

Living in Orem

Orem is a city in Utah County in the north central part of the state, adjacent to Provo, Lindon, and Vineyard and approximately 45 miles south of Salt Lake City.

  • 98,129 residents (2020)
  • 1 rail station
  • 3 named trails
  • 30 named parks

Read the guide to Orem ›

Monthly payment

$3,200per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,909
Property tax
$181
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($52,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.21 acres
Stories
2
Rooms
13
See all 18 details
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Secured, Rv Parking, Attached, Opener, Workbench
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central, Active Solar
Cooling
Central Air, Active Solar
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Aluminum, Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
County
Utah
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops
  • Smart Thermostat(s)
  • Balcony
  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Patio: Covered
  • Secured Parking
  • Curb & Gutter
See all 19 features

Interior

  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops
  • Smart Thermostat(s)

Exterior

  • Balcony
  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Patio: Covered
  • Secured Parking

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Part
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • Drip Irrigation: Auto-Part

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryOrem
MiddleLakeridge
HighMountain View

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Alpine

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Orem ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.