‹ Back to results $425,000 5949 N 4050 W, Cedar City, UT · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 sqft See this home
23 photos

For sale MLS# 2174739 · 90 days on the market

$425,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

5949 N 4050 W, Cedar City, UT 84721

3beds
2baths
1,300sqft
1.25acres
2026built
$327per sqft

About this home

New Construction - 3 Bedroom Single-Level Home! This brand-new 3 bed, 2 bath home offers 1,300 sq ft of stylish living all on one level. Featuring durable LVP flooring with cozy carpet in the bedrooms, a spacious open layout, and central air for year-round comfort. The kitchen and living areas are designed for easy entertaining, while the private primary suite provides a relaxing retreat. Enjoy the convenience of a 2-car garage and the freedom of no HOA. Situated on a 1.25 acre lot, there's plenty of room to create your ideal outdoor space. Currently under construction--secure this new home today!

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Cedar City today

175for sale
33under contract or backup
39new in the last 30 days
$425,000median asking price
$204median asking price per sq ft
76median days since listed
This home against Cedar City

$425,000 is about the median asking price in Cedar City.

At $327 per sqft it asks 60% more than the median in the city.

43% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Cedar City ›

Living in Cedar City

Cedar City is the largest city in Iron County, located 250 miles south of Salt Lake City and 170 miles north of Las Vegas on Interstate 15, and is home to Southern Utah University and the Utah Shakespeare Festival.

  • 35,235 residents (2020)
  • 11 named trails
  • 15 named parks

Read the guide to Cedar City ›

Monthly payment

$2,465per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,355
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($42,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
None
Lot
1.25 acres
Stories
1
Rooms
8
See all 15 details
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet
Roof
Metal
Construction
Metal Siding
Sewer
Septic Tank
County
Iron
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Disposal
  • Patio: Covered
  • Road: Unpaved
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Available

Schools

MiddleCanyon View Middle
HighCanyon View

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Iron

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Cedar City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.