‹ Back to results $459,000 309 S 400 E, Orem, UT · 4 bd · 1¾ ba · 2,000 sqft See this home
43 photos

For sale MLS# 2178206 · 84 days on the market

$459,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

309 S 400 E, Orem, UT 84097

4beds
1¾baths
2,000sqft
0.25acres
1959built
$230per sqft

About this home

The home is fully finished with 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and Sellers are including ALL of the appliances to help with those first time buyer move-in expenses. Some updates in 2023 include flooring, fresh paint, and updated appliances. The water heater, furnace, A/C, and windows were all replaced in the last 10ish years. Of great benefit is the tile roof and BRAND NEW MAIN ELECTRICAL PANEL and accessible 50 amp breaker for Future Hot Tub or RV Outlet. One of the hard to find benefits to this property is substantial parking including RV PARKING, Oversized carport, and a covered area for use as a separate workspace or storage. The fenced parking can accommodate up to 4 cars in the driveway. Convenient location right across the street from Orem High School. Close to restaurants, UVU, BYU, Orem Library, University Mall, and the freeway. Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from county records. The buyer is advised to obtain an independent measurement.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Orem today

213for sale
61under contract or backup
45new in the last 30 days
$525,000median asking price
$230median asking price per sq ft
75median days since listed
This home against Orem

$459,000 is 13% below the median asking price in Orem.

At $230 per sqft it asks about the city median.

66% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Orem ›

Living in Orem

Orem is a city in Utah County in the north central part of the state, adjacent to Provo, Lindon, and Vineyard and approximately 45 miles south of Salt Lake City.

  • 98,129 residents (2020)
  • 1 rail station
  • 3 named trails
  • 30 named parks

Read the guide to Orem ›

Monthly payment

$2,801per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,544
Property tax
$148
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($45,900), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Basement
Full
Lot
0.25 acres
Stories
2
Rooms
11
Basement finished
95%
See all 19 details
Parking
Covered, Parking: Uncovered, Secured, Rv Parking
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central, >= 95% efficiency
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Tile
Construction
Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2024
County
Utah
Faces
West
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Disposal
  • Range: Gas
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entry (Foyer)
  • Lighting
  • Porch: Open
  • Secured Parking
  • Corner Lot
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
See all 19 features

Interior

  • Disposal
  • Range: Gas

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entry (Foyer)
  • Lighting
  • Porch: Open
  • Secured Parking

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryCentennial
MiddleLakeridge
HighOrem

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Alpine

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Orem ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.