‹ Back to results $574,900 5210 S 900 E, Murray, UT · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,096 sqft See this home
54 photos

For sale MLS# 2182090 · 58 days on the market

$574,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

5210 S 900 E, Murray, UT 84117

4beds
2baths
2,096sqft
0.18acres
1965built
$274per sqft

About this home

House hack opportunity in the heart of East Murray! Live in one unit while the existing tenant's $1,900/month rent helps offset your monthly payment. In addition, seller is offering a $10,000 credit at closing to buy down the buyer's interest rate! Lower your monthly payment significantly with a 2-1 or 3-2-1 temporary buydown, or apply it toward permanent discount points. Subject to buyer lender approval. This 2,000 sq ft home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 kitchens, and 2 baths. Each unit has daylight windows, separate entrance and covered parking, an ideal up/down layout. The existing tenant is under contract through January 2027, providing immediate rental income while you settle into the lower level. Major updates completed in 2019/2020 include new plumbing and electrical, a high-efficiency heat pump, tankless water heater, and owned water softener. The property also includes a 750 sq ft detached garage with 10ft ceilings and plenty of room for storage, hobbies, or future workspace. Conveniently located near TRAX/FrontRunner at Murray Central Station, with a bus stops nearby. A rare opportunity to make homeownership more affordable while building equity in a centrally located Murray property.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Murray today

171for sale
40under contract or backup
42new in the last 30 days
$535,000median asking price
$274median asking price per sq ft
61median days since listed
This home against Murray

$574,900 is 7% above the median asking price in Murray.

At $274 per sqft it asks about the city median.

63% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Murray ›

Living in Murray

Murray is a city situated on the Wasatch Front in the core of Salt Lake Valley, named for territorial governor Eli Murray and known for its central location in Salt Lake County.

  • 50,637 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 4 named trails
  • 15 named parks

Read the guide to Murray ›

Monthly payment

$3,493per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,186
Property tax
$198
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($57,490), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Split-Entry/Bi-Level
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Daylight, Entrance
Lot
0.18 acres
Subdivision
APPLE BLOSSOM ESTATES
Stories
2
See all 21 details
Rooms
13
Basement finished
96%
Parking
Detached, Extra Height, Opener, Extra Length
Heating
Heat Pump
Cooling
Heat Pump
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Rubber
Construction
Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2004
County
Salt Lake
Faces
East
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA
  • Basement Apartment
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas
  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Part
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Manual-Part
  • Natural Gas Connected
See all 14 features

Interior

  • Basement Apartment
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas

Exterior

  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Part
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Manual-Part

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryParkside
MiddleHillcrest
HighMurray

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Murray

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Murray ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.