‹ Back to results $2,150,000 1462 Rio Grande Rd, Park City, UT · 3 bd · 2½ ba · 2,176 sqft See this home
30 photos

For sale MLS# 2185444 · 41 days on the market

$2,150,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

1462 Rio Grande Rd, Park City, UT 84098

3beds
2½baths
2,176sqft
0.24acres
1993built
$988per sqft

About this home

Nestled along the banks of Willow Creek in one of Park City's most coveted neighborhoods, 1462 Rio Grande Road offers a rare opportunity to own a private retreat in the heart of Snyders Mill. Set on a lush homesite surrounded by mature trees and frequent wildlife sightings, this thoughtfully designed residence features three bedrooms, a dedicated office, two-and-a-half bathrooms, and a three-car garage. The soothing sounds of the creek and the natural landscape create an atmosphere that feels remarkably secluded while remaining moments from every convenience Park City has to offer. Positioned within the award-winning Park City School District and within walking distance of Parley's Park Elementary, the location is exceptional. Residents enjoy direct access to miles of walking and biking trails, pedestrian-friendly neighborhood, and effortless connectivity to world-class recreation. Just minutes from Canyons Village, championship golf, dining, shopping, and Historic Main Street, this home offers an extraordinary blend of privacy, convenience, and lifestyle. Properties in Snyders Mill rarely become available. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence or a mountain retreat, this is an exceptional opportunity to establish roots in one of Park City's most enduring and desirable communities.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Park City today

607for sale
360under contract or backup
92new in the last 30 days
$2,050,000median asking price
$988median asking price per sq ft
109median days since listed
This home against Park City

$2,150,000 is 5% above the median asking price in Park City.

At $988 per sqft it asks about the city median.

38% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Park City ›

Living in Park City

Park City is a mountain resort town in Summit and Wasatch counties, located 32 miles southeast of downtown Salt Lake City along Interstate 80.

  • 8,396 residents (2020)
  • 2 rail stations
  • 219 named trails
  • 12 named parks

Read the guide to Park City ›

Monthly payment

$12,519per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$11,914
Property tax
$436
Home insurance
$110
HOA
$58

10% down ($215,000), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Garage
3 cars
Basement
None
Lot
0.24 acres
HOA
$58/mo
Subdivision
SNYDERS MILL
Stories
2
See all 19 details
Rooms
12
Parking
Attached, Heated, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central, Gas: Stove
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Asphalt, Pitched
Construction
Frame, Stone, Stucco, Other
Water
Culinary, Private, Shares
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
County
Summit
Faces
Northeast
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Gas Log
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Awning(s)
See all 24 features

Interior

  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Gas Log
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas
  • Vaulted Ceilings

Exterior

  • Awning(s)
  • Porch: Open
  • Sliding Glass Doors

Lot features

  • Fenced: Part
  • Road: Paved
  • Secluded
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • Wooded
  • Private

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryParley's Park
MiddleEcker Hill
HighPark City

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Park City

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Park City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.