‹ Back to results $750,000 6482 S 2520 E, Cottonwood Heights, UT · 8 bd · 5½ ba · 5,351 sqft See this home
60 photos

Under contract MLS# 2185927 · 97 days on the market

$750,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

6482 S 2520 E, Cottonwood Heights, UT 84121

8beds
5½baths
5,351sqft
0.24acres
1971built
$140per sqft

About this home

Lots of space in a great Cottonwood Heights location! This home offers multiple living areas, and plenty of room. The detached 2 car garage has an incredible guest house above it that is fully self contained, beautifully finished and adds more living space and flexibility, topped with amazing, unobstructed views of Mount Olympus!! A great setup for multi-generational living, guests, college kids or additional private space. Just minutes from Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons, skiing, hiking, shopping, schools and freeway access. This is a LOT of house and opportunity for the price!! Property is being sold "as is" and price reflects conditions that exist. Contact listing agent for more details. Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from previous MLS data and seller measurements. Buyer is advised to obtain an independent measurement.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Cottonwood Heights today

80for sale
29under contract or backup
17new in the last 30 days
$857,500median asking price
$321median asking price per sq ft
65median days since listed
This home against Cottonwood Heights

$750,000 is 13% below the median asking price in Cottonwood Heights.

At $140 per sqft it asks 56% less than the median in the city.

64% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Cottonwood Heights ›

Living in Cottonwood Heights

Cottonwood Heights is a city in Salt Lake County along the east bench of the Salt Lake Valley, incorporated on January 14, 2005. The city lies between Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons in the Wasatch Mountains and is served by the Canyons School District

  • 33,617 residents (2020)
  • 5 named trails
  • 11 named parks

Read the guide to Cottonwood Heights ›

Monthly payment

$4,587per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$4,156
Property tax
$321
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($75,000), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.24 acres
Subdivision
NEWTOPIA ACRES #3
Stories
4
See all 21 details
Rooms
27
Basement finished
95%
Parking
Detached, Opener
Heating
Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Aluminum, Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
Effective year built
2004
County
Salt Lake
Faces
Southeast
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional
  • Bath: Primary
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Oven: Double
  • Range: Countertop
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Porch: Open
See all 21 features

Interior

  • Bath: Primary
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Oven: Double
  • Range: Countertop
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows
  • Porch: Open
  • Patio: Open

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryRidgecrest
MiddleButler
HighBrighton

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Canyons

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Cottonwood Heights ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.