‹ Back to results $869,000 14873 S Steep Mountain Dr, Draper, UT · 4 bd · 3¼ ba · 3,252 sqft See this home
38 photos

For sale MLS# 2187119 · 61 days on the market

$869,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

14873 S Steep Mountain Dr, Draper, UT 84020

4beds
3¼baths
3,252sqft
0.33acres
1996built
$267per sqft

About this home

OWNER WILL CARRY! Seller financing may be available and could offer more flexible terms than traditional financing. Contact the listing agent for details. RECENT APPRAISAL ABOVE LIST PRICE! Opportunity for potential instant equity! A recent appraisal is available for review. Contact your agent for a copy or reach out directly to the listing agent. Appraisal information is also attached to the MLS. Come see the value for yourself! Welcome to this beautifully maintained South Mountain home, ideally situated on a private .33-acre lot with stunning mountain and valley views and direct access to the Bonneville Shoreline Trail, offering incredible hiking and mountain biking trails nearby. Mature trees, scrub oak, pines, terraced landscaping, a vegetable garden, and a fully fenced, secluded backyard create a peaceful setting with plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors. Inside, you'll find 3,252 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space featuring vaulted ceilings, an updated kitchen with granite countertops, a spacious great room with a cozy gas fireplace, French doors, plantation shutters, and a primary suite with a walk-in closet and separate tub and shower. The fully finished daylight basement provides additional flexible living space. Enjoy outdoor entertaining from the covered deck, covered patio, and balcony while taking in the surrounding views. Additional highlights include a 3-car attached garage with extra height and storage above, RV parking with electrical hookup, storage shed, owned water softener, and automatic sprinklers. Major updates include a new roof installed in 2023, a new A/C and furnace in 2024, and a new water softener in 2020. New carpet in the basement. NO HOA DUES. A lot of places for sale have HOAs. Our house has the amenities, like the park and tennis courts, without the cost. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everything Draper has to offer. Owner will carry (OWC), contact the listing agent for additional details and terms.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Draper today

175for sale
33under contract or backup
34new in the last 30 days
$815,000median asking price
$267median asking price per sq ft
76median days since listed
This home against Draper

$869,000 is 7% above the median asking price in Draper.

At $267 per sqft it asks about the city median.

65% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Draper ›

Living in Draper

Draper is a city about 20 miles south of Salt Lake City along the Wasatch Front, nestled in the southeast corner of the Salt Lake Valley with the Wasatch Mountain Range to the east and Traverse Ridge to the south.

  • 51,017 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 83 named trails
  • 46 named parks

Read the guide to Draper ›

Monthly payment

$5,244per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$4,816
Property tax
$319
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($86,900), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
3 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.33 acres
Subdivision
CENTENNIAL HEIGHTS PLAT B
Stories
3
See all 20 details
Rooms
17
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Rv Parking, Attached, Extra Height, Opener, Storage Above, RV Electrical Hookup
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central, >= 95% efficiency
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Brick, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2020
County
Salt Lake
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Bar: Wet
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • French Doors
  • Gas Log
  • Great Room
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range: Gas
See all 40 features

Interior

  • Bar: Wet
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • French Doors
  • Gas Log
  • Great Room
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Granite Countertops

Exterior

  • Balcony
  • Bay Box Windows
  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entry (Foyer)
  • Lighting
  • Patio: Covered
  • Porch: Open
  • Storm Doors

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Secluded
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • Terrain: Grad Slope
  • Terrain: Hilly
  • View: Mountain
  • View: Valley
  • Private

View

  • Mountain(s)
  • Valley

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryOak Hollow
MiddleDraper Park
HighAlta

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Canyons

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Draper ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.