‹ Back to results $619,900 8354 S Oak Gate Dr, West Jordan, UT · 5 bd · 2¾ ba · 2,646 sqft See this home
36 photos

For sale MLS# 2187242 · 33 days on the market

$619,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

8354 S Oak Gate Dr, West Jordan, UT 84081

5beds
2¾baths
2,646sqft
0.16acres
2003built
$234per sqft

About this home

Welcome to this beautiful rambler style home in the desirable Oaks at Jordan Hills subdivision. As you enter, you'll love the spacious open layout featuring a large family room and kitchen with plenty of counter space, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The main level offers three large bedrooms, including a private primary suite with a glass enclosed shower, walk in closet, and convenient laundry room located inside the closet. A separate full bathroom on the main level provides added convenience for family and guests. Downstairs, you'll find a full mother-in-law apartment with a covered separate entrance, offering excellent flexibility for extended family, guests, or additional living space. The apartment features a full kitchen with appliances, including a dishwasher, a large pantry, dining area, comfortable living room, two spacious bedrooms, a separate laundry room, and a full bathroom. Outside, enjoy a beautifully landscaped corner lot with a large covered patio featuring durable epoxy flooring, perfect for relaxing and entertaining year round. The yard is fully fenced with two gates on either side of the home. The garage offers extra high ceilings for added storage and functionality. Modern efficiency features include a paid off solar panel system that can help significantly reduce monthly energy costs. This well maintained home truly shows pride of ownership and offers a versatile floor plan with plenty of space, comfort, and functionality. Seller offering 1/0 rate buydown with preferred lender - 6.069% first-year rate available. Contact agent for details.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in West Jordan today

358for sale
115under contract or backup
107new in the last 30 days
$557,024median asking price
$232median asking price per sq ft
57median days since listed
This home against West Jordan

$619,900 is 11% above the median asking price in West Jordan.

At $234 per sqft it asks about the city median.

54% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in West Jordan ›

Living in West Jordan

West Jordan is a suburb of Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, occupying the southwest end of the Salt Lake Valley between the Jordan River and the Oquirrh Mountains at an elevation of 4,330 feet.

  • 116,961 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 5 named trails
  • 52 named parks

Read the guide to West Jordan ›

Monthly payment

$3,777per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,435
Property tax
$232
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($61,990), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Entrance
Lot
0.16 acres
Subdivision
OAKS AT JORDAN HILLS
Stories
2
See all 19 details
Rooms
14
Basement finished
98%
Parking
Attached, Extra Height, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Asphalt, Stone, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
County
Salt Lake
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Basement Apartment
  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Basement Entrance
  • Bay Box Windows
See all 26 features

Interior

  • Basement Apartment
  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings

Exterior

  • Basement Entrance
  • Bay Box Windows
  • Patio: Covered
  • Patio: Open

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain
  • View: Valley

View

  • Mountain(s)
  • Valley

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryFox Hollow
HighCopper Hills

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Jordan

Similar homes nearby

More homes in West Jordan ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.