‹ Back to results $1,500,000 1404 Hallam Rd, Kamas, UT · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,215 sqft See this home
60 photos

For sale MLS# 2187717 · 39 days on the market

$1,500,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

1404 Hallam Rd, Kamas, UT 84036

4beds
2baths
3,215sqft
4.99acres
1987built
$467per sqft

About this home

RARE FIND! Nearly 5 flat, fully fenced and cross-fenced acres, ready for horses with a 60-ft round pen, tack room, hay shed, pasture, and 18 shares of Beaver Shingle Creek water. The cozy, move-in-ready log home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, sunrooms, extra living space, and a beautifully overhauled kitchen. Warm, inviting, and full of character, it's the perfect horse property, hobby farm, or country getaway.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Kamas today

105for sale
22under contract or backup
15new in the last 30 days
$1,500,000median asking price
$518median asking price per sq ft
108median days since listed
This home against Kamas

$1,500,000 is about the median asking price in Kamas.

At $467 per sqft it asks 10% less than the median in the city.

49% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Kamas ›

Living in Kamas

Kamas is a city in southwestern Summit County, 42 miles east of downtown Salt Lake City, known as "The Gateway to the Uinta Mountains" with main industries of cattle ranching and lumber.

  • 2,092 residents (2020)
  • 13 named trails
  • 3 named parks

Read the guide to Kamas ›

Monthly payment

$8,746per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$8,312
Property tax
$323
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($150,000), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Cabin
Garage
2 cars
Basement
None
Lot
4.99 acres
Subdivision
FRANCIS ACRES PLAT A SUBD
Stories
1
See all 19 details
Rooms
10
Parking
Covered, Parking: Uncovered, Rv Parking, 2 Car Deep (Tandem), Attached, Opener, Workshop
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central, Gas: Stove, Wood
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
Roof
Metal
Construction
Log
Water
Rights: Owned, Well
Sewer
Sewer: Available, Septic Tank
County
Summit
Faces
East
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA Rural Development
  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Barn
  • Deck; Covered
See all 32 features

Interior

  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings

Exterior

  • Barn
  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entry (Foyer)
  • Horse Property
  • Out Buildings
  • Lighting
  • Patio: Covered
  • Skylights
  • Sliding Glass Doors

Lot features

  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Secluded
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain
  • View: Valley
  • Private

View

  • Mountain(s)
  • Valley

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Available
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Available

Schools

ElementarySouth Summit
MiddleSouth Summit
HighSouth Summit

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · South Summit

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Kamas ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.