‹ Back to results $489,900 2967 W Appleton Dr, West Valley City, UT · 4 bd · 1¾ ba · 2,167 sqft See this home
25 photos

For sale MLS# 2188331 · 26 days on the market

$489,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

2967 W Appleton Dr, West Valley City, UT 84119

4beds
1¾baths
2,167sqft
0.2acres
1958built
$226per sqft

About this home

Complete remodel offering single level living with approximately 1,650 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. This home has been updated throughout with new flooring and carpet, a beautiful new kitchen, and completely remodeled bathrooms. The kitchen features all-new stainless steel appliances, which are included with the sale. Every room has been refreshed with modern finishes, creating a clean, comfortable, and truly move-in-ready home. With four bedrooms, two baths, plenty of living space, and a spacious two-car garage, this home is an ideal starter home for a new or growing family, with all the major updates already taken care of. Owner/Agent

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The neighbourhood: Hillsdale

13 for sale · $308.75K–$648.9K asking prices

See the homes in Hillsdale ›

The market in West Valley City today

363for sale
97under contract or backup
99new in the last 30 days
$469,000median asking price
$226median asking price per sq ft
67median days since listed
This home against West Valley City

$489,900 is 4% above the median asking price in West Valley City.

At $226 per sqft it asks about the city median.

57% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in West Valley City ›

Living in West Valley City

West Valley City is the second-most populous city in Utah, incorporated in 1980 from the four communities of Granger, Hunter, Chesterfield, and Redwood. It lies on the northwest side of the Salt Lake Valley between Salt Lake City, Magna, Taylorsville and Kearns Township.

  • 140,230 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 6 named trails
  • 39 named parks

Read the guide to West Valley City ›

Monthly payment

$3,005per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,715
Property tax
$180
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($48,990), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Partial
Lot
0.2 acres
Subdivision
HILLSDALE SUB
Stories
2
See all 20 details
Rooms
10
Parking
Attached, Opener
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Tile
Roof
Membrane
Construction
Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
Effective year built
1997
County
Salt Lake
Faces
North
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range: Gas
  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced: Part
  • Road: Paved
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
See all 14 features

Interior

  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range: Gas

Exterior

  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced: Part
  • Road: Paved
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryStansbury
MiddleWest Lake
HighGranger

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in West Valley City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.