‹ Back to results $860,000 1817 S 2300 E, Salt Lake City, UT · 4 bd · 1¾ ba · 2,200 sqft See this home
36 photos

For sale MLS# 2188728 · 25 days on the market

$860,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

1817 S 2300 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84108

4beds
1¾baths
2,200sqft
0.16acres
1952built
$391per sqft

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully updated East Bench home, where timeless character meets thoughtful modern design. With 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 2,200 square feet, this home offers a comfortable, functional layout in one of Salt Lake City's most desirable east-side locations. Step inside to an open and inviting main level featuring gorgeous hardwood floors and abundant natural light. The spacious kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, with stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops and an oversized island that creates a natural gathering place at the heart of the home. The finished lower level adds valuable living space with generously sized, bedrooms making the home equally well suited for guests, a home office, workout space or additional family living. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced and private backyard with plenty of room to relax, entertain or garden. The home's central East Bench location puts you within easy reach of the University of Utah, Sugar House, downtown Salt Lake City, neighborhood schools, parks and the outdoor recreation of the Wasatch Mountains. Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from county records . Buyer to verify all.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Salt Lake City today

856for sale
188under contract or backup
208new in the last 30 days
$510,000median asking price
$347median asking price per sq ft
65median days since listed
This home against Salt Lake City

$860,000 is 69% above the median asking price in Salt Lake City.

At $391 per sqft it asks 13% more than the median in the city.

59% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Salt Lake City ›

Living in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City is the capital and most populous city of Utah, founded in 1847 and located in a valley near the Great Salt Lake.

  • 199,723 residents (2020)
  • 24 rail stations
  • 79 named trails
  • 101 named parks

Read the guide to Salt Lake City ›

Monthly payment

$5,222per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$4,766
Property tax
$347
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($86,000), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
1 car
Basement
Full
Lot
0.16 acres
Subdivision
DEL-AIRE SUB
Stories
2
See all 21 details
Rooms
12
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Covered, Parking: Uncovered, Detached
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Asphalt, Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2016
County
Salt Lake
Faces
West
Zoning
Single-Family, Short Term
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Alarm: Fire
  • Alarm: Security
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Video Door Bell(s)
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Private
  • Natural Gas Connected
See all 13 features

Interior

  • Alarm: Fire
  • Alarm: Security
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Video Door Bell(s)

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows

Lot features

  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Private

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryBeacon Heights
MiddleHillside
HighHighland

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Salt Lake

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Salt Lake City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.