‹ Back to results $1,599,900 3983 S Mercury Dr, Holladay, UT · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,698 sqft See this home
60 photos

For sale MLS# 2189554 · 20 days on the market

$1,599,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

3983 S Mercury Dr, Holladay, UT 84124

4beds
4baths
3,698sqft
0.21acres
1956built
$433per sqft

About this home

There is a particular kind of comfort in watching the weather darken while you are somewhere warm and safe. This home was built for exactly that feeling. Set on a corner lot with room to spare (bring the RV, bring the boat, bring all the friends), this fully rebuilt mountain modern residence trades the overly reiterated, black-and-white sameness of recent design trends for something richer: a home that wraps around you instead of keeping you at arm's length. Step inside and the palette tells you immediately this is not another monotonous box. Deep wood tones, earthy hues, and layered textures create a warmth you can feel before you can put your finger on it. Vaulted ceilings and oversized windows pull the mountain scenery inside, while the materials underfoot and overhead are the kind you want to touch. Wide-plank wood floors. Custom paneling. And natural quartzite with organic veining patterns on full artistic displaybeneath the soft, ambient lighting.The living room's suspended fireplace is the heart of the home, and it knows it. Its wide, sculptural curves give it a presence that is less "architectural feature" and more a statement: bold, sensuous, and impossible to ignore. Beneath it, a circular lounge invites you to sit low and stay a while.In the primary suite, the bed rests inside a wood-framed alcove that feels less like a headboard and more like an embrace. Enveloping. Protective. The kind of nook built for sleeping in on gray mornings. Downstairs, the game room and wet bar shift the mood entirely: moody color, low light, speakeasy energy. It's a room that feels like a hug you want to lean into, built for the kind of evenings that start with one drink and end hours later. For true all-weather indulgence, a detached Wellness Center -- complete with a private gym space, sauna, steam shower, and cold plunge -- pushes the home's hygge factor well past the ordinary. This is not a house with a home gym. This is a home with a total mental reset retreat.And when the weather itself is the entertainment, there are two places built for outdoor observation: a long, covered front porch, and a covered back patio framed by a grassy yard, for evenings when you just want to wrap yourself up in the storm. Both were made for sitting still while the world does its thing around you. This home feels like a prerequisite for the season of sweaters and candlelight. It makes me excited for the dampening of the air, the darkening of the skies, knitted blankets, warm glows, and flickering fires.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Holladay today

135for sale
38under contract or backup
33new in the last 30 days
$888,000median asking price
$357median asking price per sq ft
71median days since listed
This home against Holladay

$1,599,900 is 80% above the median asking price in Holladay.

At $433 per sqft it asks 21% more than the median in the city.

53% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Holladay ›

Living in Holladay

Holladay is a city in central Salt Lake County, abutting the Wasatch National Forest and part of the Salt Lake City metropolitan area. The city was incorporated on November 29, 1999, and has grown through several annexations.

  • 31,965 residents (2020)
  • 5 named parks

Read the guide to Holladay ›

Monthly payment

$9,333per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$8,866
Property tax
$357
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($159,990), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Entrance, Full
Lot
0.21 acres
Subdivision
SUNNYSIDE HEIGHTS
Stories
3
See all 21 details
Rooms
17
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Attached, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Hardwood
Roof
Aluminum
Construction
Brick, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2026
County
Salt Lake
Faces
West
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional
  • Bar: Wet
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Smart Thermostat(s)
  • Basement Entrance
  • Deck; Covered
  • Patio: Covered
  • Porch: Open
  • Skylights
See all 19 features

Interior

  • Bar: Wet
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Smart Thermostat(s)

Exterior

  • Basement Entrance
  • Deck; Covered
  • Patio: Covered
  • Porch: Open
  • Skylights

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Road: Paved
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryHoward R. Driggs
MiddleOlympus
HighOlympus

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Holladay ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.