‹ Back to results $849,000 1340 E Gilmer Dr, Salt Lake City, UT · 4 bd · 2¾ ba · 2,450 sqft See this home
46 photos

For sale MLS# 2189833 · 19 days on the market

$849,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

1340 E Gilmer Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84105

4beds
2¾baths
2,450sqft
0.09acres
1921built
$347per sqft

About this home

There's something reassuring about a home that's been cherished. This Yalecrest property blends timeless character with the opportunity to make it your own. Original hardwood floors, natural light and inviting living spaces create a warm and welcoming atmosphere. Generously proportioned bedrooms (unusual for a home of this era) and three bathrooms provide flexible living for families, guests or those working from home. The lower level, with impressive ceiling height, includes a self-contained mother-in-law apartment with its own private entrance. Whether you're seeking rental income, multigenerational living, guest accommodation or additional living space, this versatile area easily adapts to your changing needs. Outside, the yard provides a welcoming setting to relax and entertain. Enjoy easy access to neighborhood parks, the cafs, restaurants and boutiques of 9th & 9th and 15th & 15th, Foothill Village, the University of Utah and downtown Salt Lake City. Located within the boundaries of a highly sought-after elementary school, this is a rare opportunity to own a truly special home in one of Salt Lake City's most established neighborhoods. Check out website https://alicerayrealestate.com/1340-e-gilmer-dr for more info

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Salt Lake City today

856for sale
188under contract or backup
208new in the last 30 days
$510,000median asking price
$347median asking price per sq ft
65median days since listed
This home against Salt Lake City

$849,000 is 66% above the median asking price in Salt Lake City.

At $347 per sqft it asks about the city median.

59% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Salt Lake City ›

Living in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City is the capital and most populous city of Utah, founded in 1847 and located in a valley near the Great Salt Lake.

  • 199,723 residents (2020)
  • 24 rail stations
  • 79 named trails
  • 101 named parks

Read the guide to Salt Lake City ›

Monthly payment

$5,121per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$4,705
Property tax
$306
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($84,900), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Bungalow/Cottage
Garage
1 car
Basement
Entrance, Full
Lot
0.09 acres
Subdivision
PARK
Stories
2
See all 21 details
Rooms
16
Basement finished
96%
Parking
Detached
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central, >= 95% efficiency
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Brick, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2001
County
Salt Lake
Faces
North
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Basement Apartment
  • Disposal
  • Floor Drains
  • Gas Log
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Lighting
See all 29 features

Interior

  • Basement Apartment
  • Disposal
  • Floor Drains
  • Gas Log
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Mother-in-Law Apt.
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.

Exterior

  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Lighting
  • Patio: Covered
  • Porch: Open
  • Stained Glass Windows
  • Storm Doors
  • Storm Windows

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Secluded
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • Terrain: Grad Slope
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryUintah
MiddleClayton
HighEast

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Salt Lake

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Salt Lake City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.