‹ Back to results $589,900 192 E Flicker Dr, Sandy, UT · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,176 sqft See this home
35 photos

For sale MLS# 2190024 · 18 days on the market

$589,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

192 E Flicker Dr, Sandy, UT 84070

3beds
2baths
2,176sqft
0.13acres
2011built
$271per sqft

About this home

Picture-perfect living awaits in this charming historic Sandy location, offering the character of an established neighborhood with the convenience of a newer home, built in 2011. Move-in ready and thoughtfully designed, this inviting two-story residence is ideally situated near top schools, shopping, dining, trails, and convenient UTA TRAX access. With a welcoming design, thoughtful updates, mountain views, paid-off solar panels, and flexible space to grow, this home offers an exceptional blend of comfort, convenience, and value. The charming exterior immediately impresses with a generous sitting porch, the perfect spot to greet guests, unwind at the end of the day, or enjoy a quiet morning. Stucco, stacked stone, and board-and-batten accents add character and visual interest, while mature landscaping enhances the home's inviting curb appeal. Step inside to a light-filled interior featuring 9-foot ceilings on the main floor, tall doors, graceful arched doorways, striking hardwood floors, stylish paint, an open stair railing, and an abundance of sunny windows. The well-appointed kitchen boasts plentiful cabinet space, granite countertops, black and stainless-steel appliances, a gas range, a pantry, and a sink framed by charming corner windows. The kitchen refrigerator, washer, and dryer are also included in the sale. The adjacent dining area is bright and inviting, with a bay window and a sliding glass door that opens to the backyard. The thoughtfully designed floor plan includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and the convenience of a second-floor laundry. The spacious primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with a spa-like bathroom featuring a double-door entry, soaking tub, separate shower, dual-sink vanity, tile flooring, and walk-in closet. Upstairs, beautiful mountain and valley views add an especially appealing backdrop. Paid-off solar panels provide impressive energy savings; the current owners' power bill averages just $16 per month. Major recent improvements include a new furnace and AC installed in 2025, a new hot water heater installed in 2026, a new washer, and a new garbage disposal. The basement offers excellent future potential, with plumbing already in place for a bathroom, space to add a bedroom, a large recreation room, and convenient under-stairs storage. Whether you envision additional living space, recreation, or future expansion, the possibilities are ready to explore. Outside, the park-like backyard creates a peaceful private setting with a privacy fence, veggie garden boxes, lush lawn, mature trees, a sprinkler system, and a storage shed. It is an inviting space for gardening, relaxing, entertaining, and enjoying the outdoors. With its desirable Sandy location, attractive updates, energy-saving features, mountain views, and flexible space for the future, this inviting home is ready to welcome its next owners. Don't miss your chance to make it your own.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Sandy today

278for sale
67under contract or backup
59new in the last 30 days
$659,950median asking price
$271median asking price per sq ft
69median days since listed
This home against Sandy

$589,900 is 11% below the median asking price in Sandy.

At $271 per sqft it asks about the city median.

60% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Sandy ›

Living in Sandy

Sandy is a city in Salt Lake County, located in the Salt Lake City metropolitan area thirteen miles south of Salt Lake City at the base of the Wasatch Mountains.

  • 96,904 residents (2020)
  • 4 rail stations
  • 31 named trails
  • 42 named parks

Read the guide to Sandy ›

Monthly payment

$3,663per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,269
Property tax
$268
Home insurance
$110
HOA
$17

10% down ($58,990), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.13 acres
HOA
$17/mo
Subdivision
GARDEN GLEN
See all 21 details
Stories
3
Rooms
9
Parking
Attached, Opener
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Stone, Stucco, Cement Siding
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2013
County
Salt Lake
Faces
North
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Granite Countertops
  • Double Pane Windows
See all 23 features

Interior

  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Granite Countertops

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows
  • Porch: Open
  • Sliding Glass Doors

Lot features

  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementarySandy
MiddleUnion
HighJordan

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Canyons

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Sandy ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.