‹ Back to results $1,499,950 54 N 2975 W, Layton, UT · 6 bd · 5 ba · 6,770 sqft See this home
60 photos

Accepting backup offers MLS# 2191450 · 11 days on the market

$1,499,950

It starts with a call with an agent.

54 N 2975 W, Layton, UT 84041

6beds
5baths
6,770sqft
0.54acres
2010built
$222per sqft

About this home

The home you've been waiting for is here! Set on a beautifully landscaped half-acre lot at the end of a cul-de-sac in one of Layton's most sought-after neighborhoods, this exceptional property offers approximately 6,770 square feet of fully finished, updated living space and a six-car garage. High-end finishes and extensive improvements-including a new roof, flooring, paint, fixtures, and lighting-create a fresh, refined feel throughout. The spacious main-level primary suite offers a luxurious retreat with soaring ceilings. An oversized kitchen provides ample room for cooking and entertaining, while inviting family and dining areas make gathering effortless. The entry sitting room impresses with floor-to-ceiling windows and coffered ceilings. A separate side entrance leads directly upstairs to versatile space for a dedicated office, media room, fitness area, or storage. The finished basement features a full kitchen, four bedrooms, and generous storage. Outside, mature trees surround the backyard, creating a private oasis with a large covered deck and secluded patio for relaxing and entertaining. Located approximately a quarter-mile from the new Davis Corridor on-ramp, the home offers convenient access to Salt Lake City, shopping, and entertainment. An exceptional combination of space, updates, privacy, and location-this is a home you won't want to miss!

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Layton today

233for sale
65under contract or backup
63new in the last 30 days
$475,900median asking price
$222median asking price per sq ft
60median days since listed
This home against Layton

$1,499,950 is 215% above the median asking price in Layton.

At $222 per sqft it asks about the city median.

58% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Layton ›

Living in Layton

Layton is a city in Davis County, located approximately 25 miles north of Salt Lake City and 15 miles south of Ogden in the northern portion of the Wasatch Front.

  • 81,773 residents (2020)
  • 1 rail station
  • 8 named trails
  • 20 named parks

Read the guide to Layton ›

Monthly payment

$9,031per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$8,312
Property tax
$609
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($149,995), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
6 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.54 acres
Stories
3
Rooms
23
See all 17 details
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Attached, Detached, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
County
Davis
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • French Doors
  • Gas Log
  • Great Room
  • Oven: Double
  • Oven: Wall
See all 27 features

Interior

  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • French Doors
  • Gas Log
  • Great Room
  • Oven: Double
  • Oven: Wall
  • Range: Countertop
  • Range: Gas

Exterior

  • Deck; Covered
  • Lighting
  • Patio: Covered
  • Porch: Open

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Road: Paved
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementarySand Springs
MiddleLegacy
HighLayton

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Davis

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Layton ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.