‹ Back to results $535,000 161 W Washington Ave., Murray, UT · 3 bd · 1½ ba · 2,799 sqft See this home
51 photos

For sale MLS# 2191564 · 18 days on the market

$535,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

161 W Washington Ave., Murray, UT 84107

3beds
1½baths
2,799sqft
0.36acres
1954built
$191per sqft

About this home

Bring your RVs, boats, and trailers. Set on .36 acres in Murray, this property has a separate rear storage area with its own access, an oversized garage, and plenty of driveway parking. The 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home has a generously sized living room with space for everyone to get comfortable, plus an enclosed patio for enjoying a quiet morning or winding down at the end of the day. You're also within walking distance of Valley Park, a great private park nearby. If you've been looking for room for your tools and toys, along with a home where you can relax, this is it!

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Murray today

173for sale
38under contract or backup
44new in the last 30 days
$535,000median asking price
$274median asking price per sq ft
59median days since listed
This home against Murray

$535,000 is about the median asking price in Murray.

At $191 per sqft it asks 30% less than the median in the city.

63% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Murray ›

Living in Murray

Murray is a city situated on the Wasatch Front in the core of Salt Lake Valley, named for territorial governor Eli Murray and known for its central location in Salt Lake County.

  • 50,637 residents (2020)
  • 3 rail stations
  • 4 named trails
  • 15 named parks

Read the guide to Murray ›

Monthly payment

$3,265per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,965
Property tax
$190
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($53,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Partial
Lot
0.36 acres
Stories
2
Rooms
11
See all 18 details
Basement finished
25%
Parking
Covered, Rv Parking, Detached, Extra Width, Opener, Extra Length, Workshop, Workbench, Electric Vehicle Charging Station
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Asphalt
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
County
Salt Lake
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
  • Skylights
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
See all 17 features

Interior

  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.

Exterior

  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
  • Skylights

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Road: Paved
  • Secluded
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryLiberty
MiddleHillcrest
HighMurray

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Murray

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Murray ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.