‹ Back to results $679,000 998 E Mountain Shadow Dr, Layton, UT · 5 bd · 3½ ba · 3,055 sqft See this home
53 photos

For sale MLS# 2192288 · 5 days on the market

$679,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

998 E Mountain Shadow Dr, Layton, UT 84040

5beds
3½baths
3,055sqft
0.18acres
2011built
$222per sqft

About this home

OPEN HOUSES - *Friday Oct 23 3:30 - 6:30pm (even if it rains) AND *Saturday Oct 24 11am-2pm! [More pro photos coming - these are just teasers!] What an amazing house - NEW Carpet New Laminate Flooring NEW Paint NEW top-of-the-line Furnace & AC! This place is really move-in ready with loads of space: 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths plus a half, 2 family rooms plus a den, even a kitchen and huge bar downstairs (minus the stove). The yard is not huge, but big enough for your dogs and to be happy and not take hours every summer week to care for. Everything has been done to make it easy to move right on in, pass all inspections and appraise well for you. Best of all, it's in an area you will enjoy living in - feels like you are out in the country with a family of deer that hang out in the field behind you, sunset and evening views that help you relax and feel peaceful, a well-cared for house that you can look forward to coming home to every day from work or work from itself while enjoying the views. This really could be your forever home!

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Layton today

231for sale
67under contract or backup
57new in the last 30 days
$475,900median asking price
$222median asking price per sq ft
61median days since listed
This home against Layton

$679,000 is 43% above the median asking price in Layton.

At $222 per sqft it asks about the city median.

58% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Layton ›

Living in Layton

Layton is a city in Davis County, located approximately 25 miles north of Salt Lake City and 15 miles south of Ogden in the northern portion of the Wasatch Front.

  • 81,773 residents (2020)
  • 1 rail station
  • 8 named trails
  • 20 named parks

Read the guide to Layton ›

Monthly payment

$4,040per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,763
Property tax
$167
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($67,900), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
3 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.18 acres
Subdivision
MOUNTAIN SHADOW
Stories
3
See all 20 details
Rooms
17
Basement finished
98%
Parking
Attached, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Asphalt, Brick, Stucco, Cement Siding
Water
Culinary, Secondary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
County
Davis
Faces
North
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Bar: Wet
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops
See all 27 features

Interior

  • Bar: Wet
  • Bath: Primary
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Second
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Granite Countertops

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entry (Foyer)
  • Sliding Glass Doors

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Part
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Lake
  • View: Mountain
  • View: Valley

View

  • Lake
  • Mountain(s)
  • Valley

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryAdams
MiddleNorth Layton
HighNorthridge

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Davis

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Layton ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.