‹ Back to results $510,000 1832 W 400 N, Salt Lake City, UT · 5 bd · 1¾ ba · 1,850 sqft See this home
35 photos

For sale MLS# 2192343 · 5 days on the market

$510,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

1832 W 400 N, Salt Lake City, UT 84116

5beds
1¾baths
1,850sqft
0.14acres
1972built
$276per sqft

About this home

Beautifully remodeled and move-in ready! This five-bedroom rambler in Salt Lake City offers modern updates and a functional layout with plenty of space to spread out. The main floor features an open-concept design, wood-look plank flooring, fresh neutral paint, and large windows that bring in lots of natural light. The kitchen has been updated with quartz countertops, stylish cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances. The fully finished basement offers additional living space and a separate entrance, making it a great option for guests, a home gym, or a second living area. You'll also find spacious bedrooms and updated bathrooms with modern tile finishes. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard with mature trees and a flat lot with plenty of room to relax or entertain. Conveniently located just minutes from Downtown Salt Lake City, the airport, and the Fairpark, with easy access to I-15 and TRAX. A great home with a lot to offer in a convenient location! Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from county record. Buyer is advised to obtain an independent measurement.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Salt Lake City today

856for sale
188under contract or backup
208new in the last 30 days
$510,000median asking price
$347median asking price per sq ft
65median days since listed
This home against Salt Lake City

$510,000 is about the median asking price in Salt Lake City.

At $276 per sqft it asks 20% less than the median in the city.

59% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Salt Lake City ›

Living in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City is the capital and most populous city of Utah, founded in 1847 and located in a valley near the Great Salt Lake.

  • 199,723 residents (2020)
  • 24 rail stations
  • 79 named trails
  • 101 named parks

Read the guide to Salt Lake City ›

Monthly payment

$3,105per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,826
Property tax
$169
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($51,000), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Basement
Entrance, Full
Lot
0.14 acres
Stories
2
Rooms
12
Basement finished
100%
See all 19 details
Parking
Covered
Heating
Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet
Roof
Membrane
Construction
Asphalt, Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2026
County
Salt Lake
Faces
South
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Lighting
  • Corner Lot
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
See all 18 features

Interior

  • Disposal
  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.

Exterior

  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Lighting

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Manual-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryMeadowlark
MiddleNorthwest
HighWest

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Salt Lake

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Salt Lake City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.