‹ Back to results $885,000 11436 S High Mesa, Sandy, UT · 6 bd · 3¼ ba · 3,270 sqft See this home
54 photos

For sale MLS# 2192594 · 4 days on the market

$885,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

11436 S High Mesa, Sandy, UT 84093

6beds
3¼baths
3,270sqft
0.72acres
1977built
$271per sqft

About this home

Wake up to wide-open views of the Wasatch Front from nearly three-quarters of an acre in Sandy. Lots this size are hard to come by on this side of the valley, and this one delivers real privacy with room to make it your own. Zoned R-1-20A with animal rights for up to 3 horses, and there's already a barn in place. The fenced, shaded backyard is ready for kids and pets now, and the seller will complete a new deck and patio before closing, so you can take in the mountain views from day one. The back lot is wide open for whatever comes next: horses, a pool, a sports court, RV parking, gardens, a detached garage, or future expansion. Inside, the 6-bed, 3.5-bath home offers 3,270 square feet, a steam shower in the primary bath, and a finished basement with a separate entrance. Bring your vision and enjoy the space, the views, and the location, within walking distance of Lone Peak Elementary. Buyer to verify all information.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Sandy today

278for sale
67under contract or backup
59new in the last 30 days
$659,950median asking price
$271median asking price per sq ft
69median days since listed
This home against Sandy

$885,000 is 34% above the median asking price in Sandy.

At $271 per sqft it asks about the city median.

60% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Sandy ›

Living in Sandy

Sandy is a city in Salt Lake County, located in the Salt Lake City metropolitan area thirteen miles south of Salt Lake City at the base of the Wasatch Mountains.

  • 96,904 residents (2020)
  • 4 rail stations
  • 31 named trails
  • 42 named parks

Read the guide to Sandy ›

Monthly payment

$5,407per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$4,904
Property tax
$393
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($88,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Daylight, Entrance, Full, Walk-Out Access
Lot
0.72 acres
Subdivision
WILLOW CREEK MESA
Stories
3
See all 21 details
Rooms
18
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Rv Parking, Attached, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Brick, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2010
County
Salt Lake
Faces
Northeast
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • Alarm: Security
  • Bath: Primary
  • Disposal
  • Gas Log
  • Jetted Tub
  • Range: Countertop
  • Granite Countertops
  • Barn
  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
See all 27 features

Interior

  • Alarm: Security
  • Bath: Primary
  • Disposal
  • Gas Log
  • Jetted Tub
  • Range: Countertop
  • Granite Countertops

Exterior

  • Barn
  • Basement Entrance
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entry (Foyer)
  • Horse Property
  • Out Buildings
  • Porch: Open
  • Walkout

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Secluded
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryLone Peak
MiddleIndian Hills
HighAlta

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Canyons

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Sandy ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.