‹ Back to results $1,025,000 1238 N Canyon View Rd, Midway, UT · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,957 sqft See this home
33 photos

For sale MLS# 2176761 · 82 days on the market

$1,025,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

1238 N Canyon View Rd, Midway, UT 84049

3beds
3baths
1,957sqft
0.09acres
2018built
$524per sqft

About this home

Exceptional main-level living in Midway's Scotch Fields community. This beautifully upgraded Midway home built in 2018 offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and mountain lifestyle. The open-concept floor plan and main-level living create effortless everyday living and entertaining. The home has vaulted ceilings in the main room and 9-foot ceilings throughout. Beautiful custom built-in kitchen cabinetry and bathroom vanities loaded with storage. A stunning wall of custom built-in bookshelves and gas fireplace anchors the spacious living area. The Main room has soft-toned wood floors, while the bathroom floors are a beautiful natural stone, travertine. The home is filled with natural light from many large windows. Windows have top-down bottom shades. The main living area, covered deck, and backyard face east for morning sun and afternoon shade. Mature trees line the fenced-in backyard, creating privacy. Peaceful mountain views create an inviting retreat. Thoughtfully curated upgrades include custom Classy Closets throughout for ample storage and organization. There is an upgraded sliding glass door with a built-in pet door going out to a fenced-in backyard. The crawlspace was professionally encapsulated, protecting the space and can be safely used for extra storage. The attic has upgraded insulation to R-60 to protect against ice dams and improve energy efficiency. Duct cleaning was completed in 2023. The windows are professionally cleaned semiannually. Meticulously maintained and truly move-in ready, this home offers exceptional peace of mind. Step outside and experience the lifestyle that makes Midway one of Utah's most sought-after mountain communities. Located just five minutes from charming downtown Midway, world-class skiing, golf, hiking, dining, and year-round recreation are always within easy reach. Imagine enjoying your morning coffee as deer wander through the neighborhood, spending afternoons hiking or golfing at Wasatch Mountain State Park just over a mile away, exploring Deer Valley East Village just minutes from home, and ending the day dining in historic downtown Midway. Whether you are searching for a primary residence, mountain retreat, retirement home, or lock-and-leave second home, this exceptional property offers the rare combination of luxurious main-level living, thoughtful upgrades, low-maintenance comfort, and unmatched access to everything the Heber Valley has to offer.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Midway today

91for sale
23under contract or backup
13new in the last 30 days
$899,000median asking price
$380median asking price per sq ft
90median days since listed
This home against Midway

$1,025,000 is 14% above the median asking price in Midway.

At $524 per sqft it asks 38% more than the median in the city.

47% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Midway ›

Living in Midway

Midway is a city in northwestern Wasatch County, located in the Heber Valley approximately 3 miles west of Heber City and 28 miles southeast of Salt Lake City.

  • 6,003 residents (2020)
  • 14 named trails
  • 5 named parks

Read the guide to Midway ›

Monthly payment

$6,390per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$5,680
Property tax
$380
Home insurance
$110
HOA
$220

10% down ($102,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
None
Lot
0.09 acres
HOA
$220/mo
Subdivision
SCOTCH FIELDS
See all 19 details
Stories
1
Rooms
11
Parking
Attached
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Travertine
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Stone, Stucco
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
County
Wasatch
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Built-In
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Granite Countertops
  • Smart Thermostat(s)
See all 22 features

Interior

  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Oven: Gas
  • Range: Gas
  • Range/Oven: Built-In
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Granite Countertops
  • Smart Thermostat(s)

Exterior

  • Patio: Covered

Lot features

  • Road: Paved
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Community amenities

  • Biking Trails
  • Hiking Trails
  • Pets Permitted
  • Picnic Area

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryMidway
MiddleNone/Other
HighWasatch

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Wasatch

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Midway ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.