‹ Back to results $1,495,000 798 Lazy Way, Francis, UT · 4 bd · 3½ ba · 3,638 sqft See this home
60 photos

For sale MLS# 2180726 · 63 days on the market

$1,495,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

798 Lazy Way, Francis, UT 84036

4beds
3½baths
3,638sqft
0.5acres
2022built
$411per sqft

About this home

Beautifully crafted home on a generous half-acre home site with panoramic mountain views. This masterfully crafted modern farmhouse design was meant to offer an explosion of height to invite the natural light in. The craftsmanship will be seen throughout the Great Room that expands to the outdoor patio. The expansive kitchen features Monogram appliances, Quetzal cabinet systems, Quartzite Cesar stone countertops and engineered hard wood floors. Let the lighting set the mood by the elegant gas fireplace in the den or upstairs on the outside veranda to watch the sunset in the west. Upstairs offers a loft to gather, a second owner suite, two other bedrooms with a jack and jill bathroom. An abundance of storage throughout the house, 8 foot tall doors, extra-large three car garage for toys and vehicles complete the design.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Francis today

27for sale
3under contract or backup
2new in the last 30 days
$1,350,000median asking price
$411median asking price per sq ft
65median days since listed
This home against Francis

$1,495,000 is 11% above the median asking price in Francis.

At $411 per sqft it asks about the city median.

43% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 25, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Francis ›

Living in Francis

Francis is a town at the western edge of Summit County, located at the southern end of Kamas Valley and serving as the gateway to the Uinta Mountains and Wasatch National Forest.

  • 1,564 residents (2020)
  • 1 named trail

Read the guide to Francis ›

Monthly payment

$9,223per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$8,284
Property tax
$829
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($149,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Garage
3 cars
Basement
None
Lot
0.5 acres
Subdivision
FRONTIER ACRES SUBDIVISION
Stories
2
See all 20 details
Rooms
15
Parking
Covered, Attached, Opener, Extra Length
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Roof
Asphalt, Metal
Construction
Asphalt, Stone, Metal Siding
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
2022
County
Summit
Faces
East
Zoning
Single-Family, Short Term
Terms
Cash, Conventional, Seller Finance, VA Loan
  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Oven: Double
  • Range: Gas
  • Smart Thermostat(s)
  • Balcony
  • Double Pane Windows
See all 29 features

Interior

  • Bath: Sep. Tub/Shower
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Great Room
  • Oven: Double
  • Range: Gas
  • Smart Thermostat(s)

Exterior

  • Balcony
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Horse Property
  • Lighting
  • Patio: Covered
  • Porch: Open
  • Sliding Glass Doors

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced: Part
  • Road: Paved
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Part
  • View: Mountain
  • View: Valley
  • Drip Irrigation: Auto-Part

View

  • Mountain(s)
  • Valley

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementarySouth Summit
MiddleSouth Summit
HighSouth Summit

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · South Summit

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Francis ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.