‹ Back to results $519,000 2994 S 500 East, Salt Lake City, UT · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,850 sqft See this home
28 photos

For sale MLS# 2181538 · 70 days on the market

$519,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

2994 S 500 East, Salt Lake City, UT 84106

4beds
2baths
1,850sqft
0.19acres
1937built
$281per sqft

About this home

Absolutely charming and rare two-story home in South Salt Lake; featuring a brand-new roof, fresh interior paint, a brand-new fence and gate that fully enclose the backyard, new windows installed in 2023, and a new HVAC system installed in 2020. The upstairs full bathroom was beautifully remodeled last year. This home is ideally located directly next to Fitts Park, just 10 minutes from downtown Salt Lake City, and even closer to Sugar House and Millcreek. French doors off the dining room lead to a covered porch with access to the large, private backyard-perfect for entertaining. This one-of-a-kind 1930s home has only had four owners. it's been meticulously maintained. Book a showing today!

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Salt Lake City today

855for sale
189under contract or backup
193new in the last 30 days
$519,000median asking price
$347median asking price per sq ft
66median days since listed
This home against Salt Lake City

$519,000 is about the median asking price in Salt Lake City.

At $281 per sqft it asks 19% less than the median in the city.

59% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Salt Lake City ›

Living in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City is the capital and most populous city of Utah, founded in 1847 and located in a valley near the Great Salt Lake.

  • 199,723 residents (2020)
  • 24 rail stations
  • 79 named trails
  • 101 named parks

Read the guide to Salt Lake City ›

Monthly payment

$3,260per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$2,876
Property tax
$274
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($51,900), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Stories: 2
Basement
Full
Lot
0.19 acres
Stories
3
Rooms
11
Basement finished
95%
See all 18 details
Parking
Detached
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central
Cooling
Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
Flooring
Carpet
Roof
Asphalt, Pitched
Construction
Asphalt
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
County
Salt Lake
Faces
East
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
  • French Doors
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Patio: Covered
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
See all 13 features

Interior

  • French Doors
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.

Exterior

  • Deck; Covered
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Patio: Covered

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Sidewalks

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryWoodrow Wilson
MiddleGranite Park
HighCottonwood

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Salt Lake City ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.