‹ Back to results $789,900 1129 W 650 N, Provo, UT · 2 units · 8 bd total · 2,832 sqft See this home
8 photos

For sale MLS# 2183468 · 52 days on the market

$789,900

It starts with a call with an agent.

1129 W 650 N, Provo, UT 84601

2units
8beds
4baths
2,832sqft
0.18acres
1979built
$279per sqft

About this home

An exceptional investment opportunity just minutes from BYU, this well-located duplex is currently priced at a 5.8% cap rate, offering an attractive combination of current income and flexibility in one of Provo's consistently in-demand rental corridors. Two spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath units provide 8 bedrooms and 4 baths total, giving investors multiple options for generating income. Rent each unit as a whole to families or groups, or maximize rental income by leasing room by room. Both units are currently occupied with leases in place, providing income from day one. Separate gas, power, and water heaters help simplify utilities, with tenants responsible for their own gas and electric. Each unit also features its own laundry, fireplace, deck, and full kitchen with appliances included. Five uncovered parking spaces provide convenient on-site parking. With strong rental demand, existing tenants, and a current 5.8% cap rate, this is an opportunity worth a closer look for investors seeking an established income-producing property near BYU.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Provo today

36for sale
8under contract or backup
5new in the last 30 days
$685,000median asking price
$266median asking price per sq ft
108median days since listed
This home against Provo

$789,900 is 15% above the median asking price in Provo.

At $279 per sqft it asks 5% more than the median in the city.

52% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Provo ›

Living in Provo

Provo is the county seat of Utah County, located 43 miles south of Salt Lake City along the Wasatch Front, between Orem to the north and Springville to the south.

  • 115,162 residents (2020)
  • 2 rail stations
  • 17 named trails
  • 59 named parks

Read the guide to Provo ›

Monthly payment

$4,753per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$4,377
Property tax
$266
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($78,990), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Side By Side
Lot
0.18 acres
Subdivision
RIVERGROVE
Parking
Parking: Uncovered
Heating
Forced Air
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate
See all 14 details
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Asbestos, Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
Effective year built
1979
County
Utah
Zoning
Multi-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Dishwasher: Built-In
  • Porch: Open
  • Sliding Glass Doors
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Road: Paved
  • Sidewalks
  • View: Mountain
  • Mountain(s)
  • Natural Gas Connected
See all 14 features

Interior

  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Dishwasher: Built-In

Exterior

  • Porch: Open
  • Sliding Glass Doors

Lot features

  • Curb & Gutter
  • Road: Paved
  • Sidewalks
  • View: Mountain

View

  • Mountain(s)

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryEdgemont
MiddleDixon
HighProvo

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Provo

Similar homes nearby

More multi-unit in Provo ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.