‹ Back to results $565,000 1436 W 4020 S, Taylorsville, UT · 4 bd · 2½ ba · 2,464 sqft See this home
49 photos

For sale MLS# 2184950 · 46 days on the market

$565,000

It starts with a call with an agent.

1436 W 4020 S, Taylorsville, UT 84123

4beds
2½baths
2,464sqft
0.27acres
1978built
$229per sqft

About this home

So many possibilities with this one! Centrally located in the valley and close to shopping, golfing, and so much more. The home has many charming features. The upstairs could easily be converted to a 3 bedroom but currently has an amazing master bedroom with a walk in closet. Don't miss your chance on this one.

Written by the listing agent.

Location

The market in Taylorsville today

131for sale
43under contract or backup
33new in the last 30 days
$449,900median asking price
$229median asking price per sq ft
56median days since listed
This home against Taylorsville

$565,000 is 26% above the median asking price in Taylorsville.

At $229 per sqft it asks about the city median.

58% of the listings for sale have lowered their price at least once.

From the listings for sale, as of October 26, 2026. Asking prices only: Utah does not make sold prices public.

See the whole market in Taylorsville ›

Living in Taylorsville

Taylorsville is a city in Salt Lake County, located in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley adjacent to Interstate 215 and Bangerter Highway. It incorporated in 1996 from the historic communities of Taylorsville and Bennion.

  • 60,448 residents (2020)
  • 2 named trails
  • 13 named parks

Read the guide to Taylorsville ›

Monthly payment

$3,392per month, estimated
Principal & interest
$3,131
Property tax
$151
Home insurance
$110

10% down ($56,500), 30-year fixed at 6.25%. Tax from the MLS record; insurance is an estimate. Not a loan offer.

Details

Style
Rambler/Ranch
Garage
2 cars
Basement
Full
Lot
0.27 acres
Subdivision
KINGS ROW
Stories
2
See all 20 details
Rooms
16
Basement finished
100%
Parking
Rv Parking, Built-In, Opener
Heating
Forced Air, Gas: Central, Wood
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, Tile
Roof
Asphalt
Construction
Brick
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected
County
Salt Lake
Faces
South
Zoning
Single-Family
Terms
Cash, Conventional, FHA
  • Bar: Dry
  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Oven: Wall
  • Range: Countertop
  • Range/Oven: Built-In
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
See all 24 features

Interior

  • Bar: Dry
  • Bath: Primary
  • Closet: Walk-In
  • Den/Office
  • Disposal
  • Oven: Wall
  • Range: Countertop
  • Range/Oven: Built-In

Exterior

  • Double Pane Windows
  • Out Buildings
  • Lighting
  • Patio: Covered
  • Porch: Screened

Lot features

  • Corner Lot
  • Curb & Gutter
  • Fenced: Full
  • Secluded
  • Sidewalks
  • Sprinkler: Auto-Full
  • Private

Utilities

  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected

Schools

ElementaryTaylorsville
MiddleEisenhower
HighTaylorsville

Assigned schools as reported to the MLS by the listing agent. Boundaries change; confirm enrollment with the district. · Granite

Similar homes nearby

More homes in Taylorsville ›

Save homes and get new matches.

No password. We email you a link to sign in.